VAN AMBURGH v. MORRIS.
[…] This appeal followed.
1. Van Ambrugh argues that the trial court erred by granting Morris's motion to dismiss his legitimation.
(a) As an initial matter, we note that
[a] decree of annulment, when rendered, shall have the effect of a total divorce between the parties of a void marriage and shall return the parties thereto to their original status before marriage. However, a decree of annulment shall not operate to relieve the parties to a marriage of ․ responsibilities occasioned by the marriage.5
Speaking to those responsibilities occasioned by marriage, OCGA § 19-3-5 (a) states that “the issue of such a marriage born before the marriage is annulled and declared void by a competent court shall be legitimate.”6 The child in this case, however, was born after issuance of the annulment. In his legitimation petition, Van Amburgh sought to establish paternity of the child based on his belief that he is the child's biological father and requested to be legitimated as the legal father of the child.