Geri E. FINLEY, Appellant, v. Dennis SCOTT, Appellee.
[…] See also § 61.30(11)(k), Fla. Stat. (1993) (stating that “the court may adjust the minimum child support award ․ to achieve an equitable result ․ ”).
Finley, 687 So.2d at 348. We agree with Judge Goshorn's opinion endorsing a support amount of $5000, the amount awarded by the trial court.
As the trial court's final judgment recognized, the correct analysis of the amount of child support appropriate in this case begins with section 61.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:
The child support guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for such support or in a proceeding for modification of an existing order for such support, whether the proceeding arises under this or another chapter. The trier of fact may order payment of child support which varies, plus or minus 5 percent, from the guideline amount. The trier of fact may order payment of child support in an amount which varies more than 5 percent from such guideline amount only upon a written finding, or a specific finding on the record, explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate.
This section is followed by section 61.30(6), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides a schedule to be applied in determining the minimum child support need according to combined income and number of children.
We find that the schedule for determining the amount of child support, presumed to be the amount a trial judge awards under section 61.30(6), is clearly rebuttable.3 The trial court is given the specific authority to order payment of child support which varies more than five percent from the schedule upon a written finding or specific finding on the record explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate. § 61.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993). Furthermore, in determining child support, the trial court is to consider section 61.30(11)(k), Florida Statutes (1993), which allows for an equitable adjustment of the minimum child support obligation based upon the facts and circumstances of a particular case.