Joseph A. ASTAPHAN, M.D., Petitioner, v. State of Florida DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Respondent.
[…] There in turn is ample factual detail in the order to establish a credible concern of a continuing public danger and a necessity for emergency action. The facts also support the conclusion that the restriction placed on the petitioner's license was narrowly tailored to meet the threat appearing on the face of the order. This is the extent of our review. See § 120.60(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (“The agency's findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness are judicially reviewable.”).
Denied.
Per Curiam.
Osterhaus, Nordby, and Tanenbaum, JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.