EL SHADDAI REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS, LLC, Appellant, v. U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, etc., Appellee.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
EL SHADDAI REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS, LLC, Appellant, v. U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, etc., Appellee.
Affirmed. See § 702.015(4), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“If the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note, the plaintiff must file under penalty of perjury a certification with the court, contemporaneously with the filing of the complaint for foreclosure, that the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note. ․ The original note and the allonges must be filed with the court before the entry of any judgment of foreclosure or judgment on the note.” (emphasis added)); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.510(c) (“The movant must serve the motion at least 20 days before the time fixed for the hearing, and must also serve at that time a copy of any summary judgment evidence on which the movant relies that has not already been filed with the court.”