Christopher Nathaniel BROWN, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The jury returned a verdict finding Brown guilty as charged for second-degree murder. This timely appeal follows.
A trial court has wide discretion concerning the admission of evidence, and, unless an abuse of discretion can be shown, its rulings will not be disturbed. See Hudson v. State, 992 So. 2d 96, 107 (Fla. 2008). Brown argues that the trial court abused its discretion by excluding evidence of the victim's certified judgment and sentence. He asserts that the evidence was relevant and corroborated his testimony that he knew that the victim committed murder and armed robbery.
Under section 90.405(2) of the Florida Evidence Code, “[w]hen character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may be made of specific instances of that person's conduct.” And section 90.404(1)(b)(1) of the evidence code, with some limitations, allows the defendant to offer “evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime.”