Erin HEGEDUS, Appellant, v. Daniel WILLEMIN, Appellee.
[…] Erin HEGEDUS, Appellant, v. Daniel WILLEMIN, Appellee.
Appellant, Erin Hegedus, appeals the Final Judgment of Injunction for Protection Against Stalking entered in favor of Daniel Willemin. Because there was not competent, substantial evidence to support the injunction, we reverse.
A petitioner may obtain an injunction to prevent stalking pursuant to section 784.0485, Florida Statutes (2018). Roach v. Brower, 180 So. 3d 1142, 1144 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). Stalking is the offense of “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow[ing], harass[ing] or cyberstalk[ing] another person.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). “Harass” in turn, means “to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). In order to be entitled to an injunction for stalking, the petitioner must allege and prove two separate instances of stalking. David v. Schack, 192 So. 3d 625, 627–28 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).