The ALJ found this rule was invalid because the Division failed to materially follow rulemaking procedures by failing to file a SERC in response to the LCRA as required by section 120.541, Florida Statutes. The ALJ also found the repeal exceeded the Division's grant of rulemaking authority and enlarged, modified, or contravened the specific law implemented because the Division lacked the authority to further define or establish what is an “authorized game” beyond the definition given in section 849.086.
I. The Proposed Repeal Was a Rule
Section 120.56(1) permits “[a]ny person substantially affected by a rule or proposed rule [to] seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.” § 120.56(1)(a), Fla. Stat.