FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
CHRISTOPHER NATHANIAL JOHNSON, Appellant, v. STATE OF FLORIDA, DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRYLICENSING BOARD, Appellee.
We affirm the order of the Construction Industry Licensing Board (“CILB”) denying Christopher Nathanial Johnson's application to be a qualifying agent for his employer, Fort Pierce Utility Authority, a municipal corporation. Pursuant to section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (2015), an individual who seeks “to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, ․ must apply for registration or certification as the qualifying agent of the business organization.” However, employees of municipalities such as Mr.