The SCHOOL BOARD OF BROWARD COUNTY, Florida, Appellant, v. Cassandra BENNETT and Broward Paraprofessional Association, Appellees.
[…] Having clerical or educational staff perform such a uniquely medical procedure, with the very real attendant risks to all involved, strikes us as well beyond mere ordinary tinkering with job duties and assignments. If the School Board desires to implement this unusual statutory authorization, that in itself involves the kind of agency policy decision embraced by the rule-making requirements of the APA. Moreover it cannot be very difficult or time consuming for the School Board to formally adopt this policy by compliance with section 120.54.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. See Ch. 120, Fla. Stat. (1999).
2. See § 232.465(2) Fla. Stat. (1997) (“Nonmedical assistive personnel shall be allowed to perform health-related services upon successful completion of child-specific training by a registered nurse․ All procedures shall be monitored periodically by the nurse. Those procedures include ․ (a) Cleaning intermittent catheterization. (b) Gastrostomy tube feeding. (c) Monitoring blood glucose. (d) Administering emergency injectable medication.”)
FARMER, J.
GUNTHER and STONE, JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 4D00-905.