The SCHOOL BOARD OF BROWARD COUNTY, Florida, Appellant, v. Cassandra BENNETT and Broward Paraprofessional Association, Appellees.
[…] The APA defines “rule” (with certain nonpertinent exceptions) as:
“each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule.”
See 120.52(15), Fla. Stat. (1999). In turn, section 120.54(1)(a) provides that “[e]ach agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section․”
The ALJ found that in adopting its policy the School Board failed to follow the rule-making procedures of the APA and that the informal policy decision was therefore invalid.