Morris BROWN, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Morris BROWN, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
Morris Brown appeals his convictions and sentences on three counts of attempted first degree murder. We affirm, without comment, on each of the first three claims of error. However, we reverse and remand for a new sentencing hearing on the conviction for the third count of attempted first degree murder for the reason stated below.
The trial court sentenced Brown to life imprisonment as a habitual felony offender, pursuant to section 775.084, Florida Statutes, for the conviction on count three. For such a sentence to be validly imposed, the predicate felonies “must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony.” § 775.084(5), Fla. Stat. (2002).
In Brown's case, the predicate felonies used to enhance the sentence in count three were all imposed on October 5, 1999. The State contends it is possible the sentences were imposed in separate proceedings, thus the enhanced sentence is proper.