FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
INTEGON CORPORATION, Integon National Insurance Company, Integon General Insurance Company, Integon Indemnity Corporation and Integon Preferred Insurance Company, Appellants, v. Dean A. GORDON, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Appellee.
Appellants seek review of an interlocutory order granting appellee's motion for class certification. We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. (granting to district courts of appeal jurisdiction to “review interlocutory orders ․ to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court”); Fla. R.App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(C)(vi) (providing for appeal to the district courts of appeal of non-final orders that “determine ․ that a class should be certified”).