And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Jacob R. MYERS, Appellant, v. FLORIDA CIVIL COMMITMENT CENTER; Department of Corrections; Desoto County Sheriff's Office; Liberty Behavioral Health Corporation; and Department of Children and Families, Appellees.
Jacob Myers challenges Florida Civil Commitment Center (“FCCC”) policy F-24 as a non-rule policy of the Department of Children and Families. The Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) granted respondents' motion for summary final order before Myers' time to respond to the motion had lapsed. See § 120.57(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“All parties shall have an opportunity to respond, to present evidence, and argument on all issues involved, to conduct cross-examination and submit rebuttal evidence, to submit proposed findings of facts and orders․”). As a result of the premature dismissal, the ALJ failed to consider Myers' argument that policy F-24 is a de facto agency rule that has not been adopted under the proper rulemaking procedures of section 120.54(1)(a). See § 120.56(4), Fla. Stat. (2005).