Bonnie Travis SHUMAKER, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] STATE of Florida, Appellee.
Appellant, Bonnie Travis Shumaker, appeals the trial court's denial of her motion to correct illegal sentence filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a). Shumaker alleges that the trial court erred in sentencing her utilizing the Criminal Punishment Code Scoresheet under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.992(a), because her criminal activity began on February 12, 1998, and the rule 3.992(a) scoresheet applies to crimes occurring on or after October 1, 1998. See Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.992(a). We agree and the state concedes error.
Section 921.001(4)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1999), states that “[f]elonies, except capital felonies, with continuing dates of enterprise shall be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines in effect on the beginning date of the criminal activity.” See § 921.001(4)(b)3., Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added).