SPIRAL TECH ELEMENTARY CHARTER SCHOOL, the fictitious name of Successful Enterprise, Inc., Appellant, v. SCHOOL BOARD OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, Appellee.
[…] Bd. of Osceola County v. UCP of Cent. Fla., 905 So.2d 909 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (finding that where the State Board of Education's determination of an appeal of the approval or denial of a charter school application is supported by competent, substantial evidence in the record, the final order should be affirmed); BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. Johnson, 708 So.2d 594, 596-97 (Fla.1998) (same); Dep't of Ins. v. S.E. Volusia Hosp. Dist., 438 So.2d 815, 820 (Fla.1983) (same).
Accordingly, we affirm the final order.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. The appeal to this Court is authorized by statute, sec. 1002.33(6)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), but “[T]he decision of the State Board of Education is not subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 120.” § 1002.33(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2005).
SUAREZ, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 3D06-3063.