P.R., the Mother, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, Appellee.
[…] We agree that the trial court failed to comply with certain statutory requirements in making its determination. The trial court may not order long-term custody unless DCF has submitted a case plan that “describe[s] the responsibilities of the relative” and “does not include reunification with the parents.” See § 39.622(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2005). Further, pursuant to section 39.601(9)(f), when the trial court amends a case plan, “[a] copy of the amended plan must be immediately given” to the child's parents. Lastly, section 39.521(3)(d) requires that “[t]he order terminating supervision by the department shall set forth the powers of the custodian․” None of these requirements were met in the instant case. We therefore reverse the order on appeal and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and Remanded.
PER CURIAM.
STEVENSON, C.J., STONE, J., and BATEMAN, III, THOMAS HOWELL, Associate Judge, concur.