Mitchell WATKINS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Because we are remanding for a new trial, we note that we do not believe there is merit in Watkins' additional claim that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing a detective to testify regarding drug dealers' addition of colors or symbols to the baggies in which they distribute their product. Watkins was charged with possession of drug paraphernalia and the State was thus required to prove that the baggies found in Watkins' car qualified as “drug paraphernalia.” See § 893.145(9), (10), Fla. Stat. (defining “drug paraphernalia” to include “[c]apsules, balloons, envelopes, and other containers used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of controlled substances” and “[c]ontainers and other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in storing, concealing, or transporting controlled substances”). Watkins argues the detective's testimony was inadmissible as a consequence of the authority holding that evidence regarding how criminals generally act is not admissible as substantive evidence of a particular defendant's guilt. See, e.g., Dean v. State, 690 So.2d 720 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997).