Victoria MOORE, Appellant, v. HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD and RSKCo., Appellees.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Victoria MOORE, Appellant, v. HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD and RSKCo., Appellees.
Victoria J. Moore appeals a workers' compensation order in which the judge denied her claim for impairment benefits. She contends that the judge erred in determining that she was not entitled to the benefits because she voluntarily limited her income. Under section 440.15(3)(a)3., Florida Statutes (Supp.1994), “[a]n employee's entitlement to impairment income benefits begins the day after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement or the expiration of temporary benefits, whichever occurs earlier․” The judge found that the claimant reached MMI on November 30, 1998, with an overall impairment rating of thirteen percent, and determined that she would be entitled to impairment benefits as of December 1, 1998, but for her voluntary limitation of income.