Jane DOE, Appellant, v. James UTHMEIER, Attorney General, Intervenor–Appellee.
[…] Indeed, the statutory scheme is designed by default to involve no-one except the petitioner and the court. It is only because of the unique posture of these cases that the normal doctrine of constitutional avoidance must yield to the rights of parents who would otherwise have no redress or even knowledge of the violence being done to their constitutional rights.
FOOTNOTES
1. The statute provides certain narrow exceptions to its notification-and-consent requirements other than a judicial waiver, but none of those exceptions is at issue here. See § 390.01114(4)(b), (5)(b).
2. It also authorizes a judicial waiver “[i]f the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the petitioner is the victim of child abuse or sexual abuse inflicted by one or both of her parents or her guardian[.]” § 390.01114(6)(d). That provision is not properly at issue here. For the first time on appeal, Minor's counsel argues that the hearing testimony established that she is a victim of child abuse.