Jane DOE, Appellant, v. James UTHMEIER, Attorney General, Intervenor–Appellee.
[…] It likewise found that Minor's non-credible testimony failed to establish clear and convincing evidence that parental notification was not in her best interest.
B.
We received Minor's notice of appeal on May 7, 2025, and our Clerk filed an acknowledgement of new case on May 8. We have a statutory obligation to rule within 7 days of receipt of the appeal, so we must rule by May 14. See § 390.01114(6)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (“An appellate court must rule within 7 days after receipt of appeal, but a ruling may be remanded with further instruction for a ruling within 3 business days after the remand.”). The statute does not specify a consequence for a failure to timely rule, but Rule 9.147 of the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure does.