Jane DOE, Appellant, v. James UTHMEIER, Attorney General, Intervenor–Appellee.
[…] This requirement honors a “parental right[ ]”: the right of a parent “to make health care decisions for his or her minor child, unless otherwise prohibited by law.” § 1014.04(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2025).
As with other medical procedures, parental notification and consent generally must be obtained before an abortion is induced or performed on a minor child. See § 390.01114(4)–(5), Fla. Stat. (2025).1 However, when it comes to this parental right, Florida law treats abortion differently in one notable respect: it authorizes judicial waiver of the notification-and-consent requirements if a circuit court “finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy,” § 390.01114(6)(c), or if the court finds, “by clear and convincing evidence[,] that the [notification of a parent or guardian is] not in the best interest of the petitioner,” § 390.01114(6)(d).2 This appeal arises from the denial of such a waiver.
A.