Jane DOE, Appellant, v. James UTHMEIER, Attorney General, Intervenor–Appellee.
[…] After a hearing at which Minor testified, the circuit court found her testimony inconsistent and not credible, and it determined that she failed to establish entitlement to a judicial waiver. We affirm, and we certify a question of great public importance to the Florida Supreme Court.
I.
Florida law generally requires written parental consent before medical care or medicinal drugs may be provided or prescribed to a minor child. See § 1014.06(1), Fla. Stat. (2025) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a health care practitioner ․ or an individual employed by such health care practitioner may not provide or solicit or arrange to provide health care services or prescribe medicinal drugs to a minor child without first obtaining written parental consent.”). This requirement honors a “parental right[ ]”: the right of a parent “to make health care decisions for his or her minor child, unless otherwise prohibited by law.” § 1014.04(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2025).