Jane DOE, Appellant, v. James UTHMEIER, Attorney General, Intervenor–Appellee.
[…] Given our order to address constitutional concerns with section 390.01114, the Attorney General has a right to intervene in this case. “Even a party able to intervene as a matter of right,” however, “must obtain a court order allowing intervention.” Bondi v. Tucker, 93 So. 3d 1106, 1111 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012). Therefore, we have entered an order granting the Attorney General's intervention motion.
In granting the Attorney General's motion, we have concluded that section 390.01114(6)(b)2.’s reference to the possibility that a judicial-waiver proceeding will be “nonadversarial” does not preclude the Attorney General's intervention. The full statutory provision states: “The reason for overturning a ruling on appeal must be based on abuse of discretion by the court and may not be based on the weight of the evidence presented to the circuit court since the proceeding is a nonadversarial proceeding.” § 390.01114(6)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). This statute simply acknowledges that no opposing party may have attended the trial court's waiver hearing and, therefore, no one may have been able to contest “the weight of the evidence presented to the circuit court.”