Jane DOE, Appellant, v. James UTHMEIER, Attorney General, Intervenor–Appellee.
[…] See DeLisle v. Crane Co., 258 So. 3d 1219, 1224 (Fla. 2018) (“Generally, the Legislature has the power to enact substantive law while this Court has the power to enact procedural law. Substantive law has been described as that which defines, creates, or regulates rights ․” (citation omitted)).
3. Does an automatic reversal under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.147(d) when the district court of appeal fails to render a decision within seven days operate as a decision of the court and thereby conflict with article V, section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution, which provides, as to the district courts of appeal, that “[t]hree judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision.” See In re Doe 23-B, 377 So. 3d 1211, 1212–19, 1221 (Fla. 1st DCA 2024) (majority opinion and order certifying questions of great public importance).