KAC 2021-1, LLC, as assignee of THERESA PREVITE, Appellant, v. MARY T. MATUSZAK IRREVOCABLE TRUST and LORRAIN B. TERRAZAS, TRUSTEE, Appellees.
[…] The Trust responds that FCCPA claims are not assignable, contending that such claims are like personal torts which, historically, are not assignable. The Trust also points to language within the FCCPA suggesting that only “debtors” may bring FCCPA claims to recover damages, and KAC is not a “debtor” as defined in the FCCPA.
The FCCPA allows a “debtor” to bring a civil action against a person violating the FCCPA. § 559.77(1), Fla. Stat. (2023). The Act defines “debtor” or “consumer” as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” § 559.55(8), Fla. Stat. (2023). And the Act defines a “debt” as “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction ․ primarily for personal, family, or household purposes ․” § 559.55(6), Fla. Stat. (2023). These definitions are almost the same as the ones in the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), the FCCPA's federal counterpart. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692a(3), (5) (2023).