Huy H. Tang and Dung D. Tran, Appellants, v. Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, Appellee.
[…] Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. Rule 9.130 reflects the Florida Supreme Court's exercise of its power to grant jurisdiction over nonfinal trial court orders.
On the other hand, the district court's jurisdiction to review final or nonfinal administrative orders stems from the Legislature's power to enact general laws: “District courts of appeal shall have the power of direct review of administrative action, as prescribed by general law.” Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const. The Legislature has enacted a general law authorizing review of certain nonfinal administrative orders. See § 120.68(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2024) (“A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate order of the agency or of an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.”).
With this distinction in mind, we turn to the rules. By its terms, Rule 9.130
applies to appeals to the district courts of appeal of the nonfinal orders authorized herein and to appeals to the circuit court of nonfinal orders when provided by general law.