Alexander Lee GLAUBIUS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] In Ground 7, Glaubius contends that the $100 court cost imposed for the Clerks Revenue Fund under section 28.37(5) should be stricken because that statutory provision does not authorize a $100 charge. It appears that the citation for the $100 cost should be corrected to reflect that it is imposed under subsection (6). See Johnson v. State, 354 So. 3d 598, 600-01 (Fla. 2d DCA 2022) (remanding for correction of scrivener's error to reflect the correct statute).
In Ground 8, Glaubius argues that the $25, $50, and $60 court costs imposed pursuant to section 938.07, should be stricken. If the trial court finds that the $1,000 fine was imposed for driving under the influence under section 316.193, the additional $135 is proper. See § 938.07 (“[A] court cost of $135 shall be added to any fine imposed pursuant to s. 316.193 ․”).
Challenges to Special Conditions of Probation
In Ground 9, Glaubius points out that in special conditions 1, 3, and 6, the written order of probation requires him to pay for drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment, drug testing, and urinalysis.