DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, Appellant, v. Richard HERSTEIN, Appellee.
[…] requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity; who refuse to participate in any adverse action prohibited by this section; or who initiate a complaint through the whistle-blower's hotline or the hotline of the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Legal Affairs; or employees who file any written complaint to their supervisory officials or employees who submit a complaint to the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor, to the employee designated as agency inspector general under s. 112.3189(1), or to the Florida Commission on Human Relations.
§ 112.3187(7), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
The issue here is the proper interpretation of the term “other inquiry.” As emphasized above, the FWA “protects employees ․ who are requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity.” § 112.3187(7), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The trial court did not find that Herstein was asked during the September 30 and December 7 meetings to participate in an investigation or hearing into the patient's abuse.