Luz A. Ospina-Shone, Appellant, v. Jason Andrew Shone, Appellee.
[…] In support, he pointed to the fact that the Wife went into the final hearing asking for certain relief, but ultimately conceded some of her requests.
The trial court agreed and granted the Husband's motion. The Husband did not proffer evidence or even argue, however, that the Wife had the ability to pay his attorney's fees, or that he had a need for them to be paid.
Typically, we review a trial court's award of attorney's fees granted pursuant to § 61.16(1) for an abuse of discretion. Levy v. Levy, 388 So. 3d 987, 990 (Fla. 3d DCA 2024). However, competent, substantial evidence must support the trial court's decision. Id. at 990–91.
During a divorce proceeding, “[t]he [trial] court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees ․” § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2024).