Richard Earl PETERSON, III, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Background
During the sentencing hearing, the State sought the “statutory cost of prosecution and cost of investigation.” When the trial court asked the clerk to provide the costs, the clerk responded:
Statutory felony court costs, the $200 cost of prosecution. There's a $100 special public defender fee, $50 public defender application fee, and $50 cost of investigation.
The trial court ordered Defendant to pay these costs. This appeal timely follows.1
Analysis
The Trial Court Erred When it Imposed a $200 Prosecution Cost
As for the $200 prosecution cost, section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes (2021), provides: “Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at ․ no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged ․ The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.” § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2021). “The burden of demonstrating the amount of costs incurred is on the state attorney.” § 938.27(4), Fla. Stat. (2021).
Elliot v. State, 344 So. 3d 41, 42 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022); see also Cabrera v.