Charles I. CHEATHAM, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Accordingly, this Court relinquished jurisdiction for the trial court to attach the portions of the record that conclusively show that Cheatham is not entitled to relief.
Based on the record attachments now before us, we agree with the State's commendable concession that Cheatham's argument with respect to habitualization for the armed burglary is correct.
Cheatham was charged by indictment with burglary while armed with a firearm and/or while committing the offense made an assault or battery upon the victim “in violation of s. 810.02 and s. 775.087,” Florida Statutes (1991). Pursuant to 810.02(2) burglary is a first-degree felony “if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender: (a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person.” or “(b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure or conveyance with ․ a dangerous weapon.”