Brad Cameron WHITFIELD, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] His manslaughter conviction stemmed from his shooting and killing someone after they ostensibly attacked his friends and him as they sat in their car. He contends he was immune from criminal prosecution—something we should have done something about on appeal, he says—based on these statutes, and now we should provide a few words of explanation for our affirmance of his conviction and sentence.
His argument for immunity is misplaced. To be immune from prosecution, a defendant must have used or threatened to use force “as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031.” § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. The only authorization of force in section 776.013 (the only statute on which the defendant appears to rely) is in subsection one, which provides the following:
A person who is in a dwelling or residence in which the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use or threaten to use [nondeadly force in some specified circumstances] and [deadly force in some specified circumstances].
§ 776.013(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). The statute defines “dwelling” to mean