Norman J. Ortiz MARTINEZ, Appellant, v. RING-CENTRAL, INC., Appellee.
[…] Volt, 489 U.S. at 476, 109 S.Ct. 1248. Likewise, “a state statute is not preempted by the FAA where the parties have agreed that their agreement will be governed by state law.” Franks v. Bowers, 116 So. 3d 1240, 1250 (Fla. 2013).
Although the FAA has a three-month deadline for filing a motion to vacate an arbitration award,2 the Florida Arbitration Code states that a motion to vacate “must be filed within 90 days after the movant receives notice of the award ․ unless the movant alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means[.]” § 682.13(2), Fla. Stat. (2022). If one of these statutory exceptions applies, “the motion must be made within 90 days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the movant.” Id. “The language of section 682.12 is mandatory—the court must confirm the arbitration award unless a motion to vacate or modify has been filed within ninety days of delivery of the award.” SEIU Fla. Pub. Servs. Union, CTW, CLC (FPSU) v.