Shane R. FERRELL, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Thus, Deputy Ellis was justified in seizing the item. See Earman v. State, 265 So. 2d 695, 697 (Fla. 1972) (“Essential to [a claim of imminent destruction of evidence] is testimony by the arresting officers or other competent evidence that they had reasonable grounds to believe [there would be imminent destruction of evidence].”).
As the trial court noted in its suppression order, Mr. Ferrell's statement that the item was a pipe and the immediate discovery of drug paraphernalia established probable cause for his arrest. Substantial, competent evidence supports this finding. See § 893.147(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia.”); see also Popple v. State, 626 So. 2d 185, 186 (1993) (“[A]n arrest ․ must be supported by probable cause that a crime has been or is being committed.”).
Mr. Ferrell's arrest justified searching him, a search that resulted in the lawful seizure of other contraband. See State v.