KING DAVID OF SUNNY ISLES CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., Appellant, v. Alex BUSHOY, et al., Appellees.
[…] “[C]ondominium association directors are immune from liability in their individual capacity, absent fraud, criminal activity or self-dealing/unjust enrichment.” Perlow v. Goldberg, 700 So. 2d 148, 149 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997); see also Sonny Boy, LLC v. Asnani, 879 So. 2d 25, 29 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) (affirming denial of leave to amend where complaint “alleged failure to conduct maintenance and repairs, allegations which are not indicative of fraud, self-dealing or unjust enrichment”); § 607.0831(1), Fla. Stat. (providing exceptions to general rule that “[a] director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the corporation”); § 617.0834(1)(b), Fla. Stat.