KING DAVID OF SUNNY ISLES CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., Appellant, v. Alex BUSHOY, et al., Appellees.
[…] Though the operative complaint does not allege fraud, self-dealing, or unjust enrichment, it does allege that Bushoy and Tieno improperly allowed a third party to use a debit card issued in the name of the Association for payment of Association expenses. This claim is predicated on section 718.111(15), Florida Statutes, which provides in its entirety:
(a) An association and its officers, directors, employees, and agents may not use a debit card issued in the name of the association, or billed directly to the association, for the payment of any association expense.
(b) Use of a debit card issued in the name of the association, or billed directly to the association, for any expense that is not a lawful obligation of the association may be prosecuted as credit card fraud pursuant to s. 817.61.
Thus, as the initial complaint may be amenable to an appropriate amendment, if warranted, the trial court should not have dismissed with prejudice at this time.