Lavern White, Appellant, v. Department of Revenue, Appellee.
[…] We have “the power of direct review of administrative action” only to the extent that the Legislature specifies. See Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const. (“District courts of appeal shall have the power of direct review of administrative action, as prescribed by general law.”). Because the Legislature has not authorized direct review at the behest of a support-order obligee (which White is here), we do not have jurisdiction to consider her appeal from that order. If White wants to challenge the amount of the support order, she must go to circuit court. See § 409.2563(10)(c), Fla. Stat. (“A circuit court of this state, where venue is proper and the court has jurisdiction of the parties, may enter an order prospectively changing the support obligations established in an administrative support order, in which case the administrative support order is superseded and the court's order shall govern future proceedings in the case.”); see also id. (2)(g) (“Either parent, or a caregiver if applicable, may at any time file a civil action in a circuit court having jurisdiction and proper venue to determine parental support obligations, if any.