Lavern White, Appellant, v. Department of Revenue, Appellee.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Lavern White, Appellant, v. Department of Revenue, Appellee.
This appeal involves a final administrative support order of the Department of Revenue. The department issued the order under section 409.2563, Florida Statutes, which, as an alternative to seeking court-ordered child support, establishes a voluntary, streamlined process within the executive branch to do the same thing. See § 409.2563(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (“This section is intended to provide the department with an alternative procedure for establishing child support obligations and establishing a parenting time plan only if the parents are in agreement, in Title IV-D cases in a fair and expeditious manner when there is no court order of support.”).
Lavern White took advantage of this process as she tried to extract financial support from her ex-husband, Leston Pinnock, Sr., to help care for their daughter. As part of the administrative proceeding, both White and Pinnock submitted financial and parental information to the department.