Lavern White, Appellant, v. Department of Revenue, Appellee.
[…] Because there was no hearing, the statute gives only the obligor—that would be Pinnock here—the right to seek direct judicial review of the support order in this court. See id. (10)(a) (“The obligor has the right to seek judicial review of an administrative support order or a final order denying an administrative support order in accordance with s. 120.68.” (emphasis supplied)); see also id. (giving the department the right to seek judicial review of an order entered by an administrative hearing officer if the matter had been referred there for an evidentiary hearing); § 120.68(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (describing that only “[a] party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review”).
A district court of appeal is an appellate court of limited jurisdiction when it comes to direct review of executive branch actions. We have “the power of direct review of administrative action” only to the extent that the Legislature specifies. See Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const.