Damaris Hedges, Appellant, v. Maureen Hamilton, Appellee.
[…] We reverse.
Appellant has been the subject of a guardianship since November 1999. In March 2023, Appellant filed a Suggestion of Capacity to restore her legal rights for independent decision-making pursuant to section 744.464, Florida Statutes (2023). Following a hearing, the trial court entered the Order Denying Suggestion of Capacity, which specifically stated that “the Ward has not met the burden of clear and convincing evidence that she has obtained capacity.”
The appropriate standard for the restoration of capacity is clearly described in section 744.464(3)(b), which states that: “The ward has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the restoration of capacity is warranted.” It is clear from the language of the subject order that the trial court applied an incorrect burden of proof. This error both appeared on the face of the trial court's order and was raised in Appellant's Motion for Rehearing.