Department of Health, Petitioner, v. Iftikhar Rasul, M.D., Respondent.
[…] Rasul “to show cause why this court should not set aside the order of the administrative law judge currently under review.”
At all events, even though the department asks that we “quash” (more to the point, “set aside”) a non-final administrative order, and not “final agency action,” “general law” limns the parameters of this court's ability to “set aside agency action,” regardless of the finality of the agency action under review. Cf. § 120.68(7)(a)–(e), Fla. Stat. (enumerating several bases for setting aside agency action); see also id. (8) (requiring approval of administrative order on review unless the district court “finds a ground for setting aside, modifying, remanding, or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified provision of this section”). Hopefully, Dr. Rasul is clear on this.