Anthony Ray Peek, Petitioner, v. Florida Commission on Offender Review, Respondent.
[…] It is appealable as a matter of right because the trial court did not render that order in a review capacity. Cf. City of Deerfield Beach v. Vaillant, 419 So. 2d 624, 626 (Fla. 1982) (agreeing that “a final judgment of a circuit court acting in its review capacity is not appealable as a matter of right”). We in turn convert the petition to an appeal. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.040(c). The appeal, however, is untimely. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.110(b) (requiring that a notice of appeal be filed within thirty days of rendition of the order to be reviewed); see also Art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const. (providing authority to the supreme court to “adopt rules for the practice and procedure in all courts including the time for seeking appellate review”).
Timeliness of an appeal is jurisdictional. Cf. § 59.081(2), Fla. Stat. (“Failure to invoke the jurisdiction of [an appellate court] within the time prescribed by [supreme court rule] shall divest such court of jurisdiction to review such cause.”). When a notice of appeal has been untimely filed, dismissal is the only course of action for this court. See Donin v.