PUBLIC COUNSEL, Petitioner, v. FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and Pluris Wedgefield, LLC, Respondents.
[…] PUBLIC COUNSEL, Petitioner, v. FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and Pluris Wedgefield, LLC, Respondents.
The public counsel seeks judicial review of ratemaking action of the Florida Public Service Commission. See § 350.128(1), Fla. Stat. (“The District Court of Appeal, First District, shall, upon petition, review any other action of the commission.”); see also Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const. (“District courts of appeal shall have the power of direct review of administrative action, as prescribed by general law.”). It was filed as a petition for review of non-final agency action under section 120.68(1)(a), Florida Statutes, but the Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to quasi-legislative functions like the interim ratemaking being challenged here. Cf. § 350.001, Fla. Stat. (“The Florida Public Service Commission has been and shall continue to be an arm of the legislative branch of government.”); § 120.50(1), Fla. Stat. (excepting the Legislature and judiciary from application of chapter 120); § 120.52(1), Fla. Stat. (defining “agency” in terms that do not expressly include the Florida Public Service Commission); § 120.52(7), Fla. Stat.