PUBLIC COUNSEL, Petitioner, v. FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and Pluris Wedgefield, LLC, Respondents.
[…] It was filed as a petition for review of non-final agency action under section 120.68(1)(a), Florida Statutes, but the Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to quasi-legislative functions like the interim ratemaking being challenged here. Cf. § 350.001, Fla. Stat. (“The Florida Public Service Commission has been and shall continue to be an arm of the legislative branch of government.”); § 120.50(1), Fla. Stat. (excepting the Legislature and judiciary from application of chapter 120); § 120.52(1), Fla. Stat. (defining “agency” in terms that do not expressly include the Florida Public Service Commission); § 120.52(7), Fla. Stat. (defining “final order” as “a written final decision which results from a proceeding under s. 120.56, s. 120.565, s. 120.569, s. 120.57, s. 120.573, or s. 120.574,” including “final agency actions which are affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form”—but not a decision on ratemaking resulting from a proceeding under chapters 350 through 368); § 120.68(1), Fla. Stat.