PUBLIC COUNSEL, Petitioner, v. FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and Pluris Wedgefield, LLC, Respondents.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
PUBLIC COUNSEL, Petitioner, v. FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and Pluris Wedgefield, LLC, Respondents.
The public counsel seeks judicial review of ratemaking action of the Florida Public Service Commission. See § 350.128(1), Fla. Stat. (“The District Court of Appeal, First District, shall, upon petition, review any other action of the commission.”); see also Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const. (“District courts of appeal shall have the power of direct review of administrative action, as prescribed by general law.”).