IN RE: a Proceeding Pursuant to Family Court Act Article 10, C.L., A Child Under Eighteen Years of Age Alleged to be Neglected by C.G., and J.Q., Respondents.
[…] The Court declines to adopt the position of the Department in this regard. Even if the Court, arguendo, were to agree with the Department — under SSL § 393(2)(iii)(A), the Court would be required to make a finding that the continued placement in a QRTP is consistent with the child's best interest — which on the record before this Court, it is clearly not. To the contrary, C.L.'s best interests would not be promoted by a continued placement at NECPS or any other QRTP. It is noted that Social Services Law § 409-h(1)(c) specifically provides that "[a] shortage of foster family homes shall not constitute circumstances warranting a determination that the needs of the child cannot be met in a foster home."
Accordingly, after due consideration of the evidence and testimony adduced at the hearing on December 3, 2024, and after a review of the papers submitted in connection with the motion to approve the placement, the Court declines to approve the placement, and as such it is