IN RE: a Proceeding Pursuant to Family Court Act Article 10, C.L., A Child Under Eighteen Years of Age Alleged to be Neglected by C.G., and J.Q., Respondents.
[…] The Department maintains that the motion to approve the QRTP placement should be granted, citing to a lack of foster homes available to provide care for C.L. Stated otherwise; the Department is advocating for C.L. to be placed in a QRTP because — from their perspective - there is nowhere else for him to go 8 .
The Department in support of their motion has asked this Court to find that the lack of foster homes to be appropriate criteria under Social Services Law § 393(2)(iii)(A)(1) as "circumstances exist that necessitate the continued placement of the child in a [QRTP]." The Court declines to adopt the position of the Department in this regard.