IN RE: JORDAN J.,1 a Person Alleged to be a Juvenile Delinquent.2
[…] Respondent was charged with two counts of assault in the second degree, violations of PL § 120.05(2), and one count of assault in the third degree, a violation of PL § 120.00(1). The victim of the assault was fourteen-year-old Sara L., respondent's then girlfriend.
Because this case was removed after indictment, a supporting deposition by the victim was not filed. The grand jury minutes served as the nonhearsay evidence required by Family Court Act § 311.2(3) to “establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and respondent's commission thereof.”
According to Sara's grand jury testimony, she and respondent had been dating for nine and a half months, when on November 7, 2021, Sara went behind Bellevue Hospital with respondent.