IN RE: a Paternity Proceeding Under Article 5 of the Family Court Act, JOSEPH S., Petitioner, v. CRYSTAL B. and Leroy R., Respondents.
[…] When a parentage action is brought, the most effective method of overcoming the presumption of paternity is through genetic testing. Indeed, there is little question that a genetic test demonstrating non-paternity would meet the clear and convincing evidence standard to rebut the presumption of legitimacy. In each of the above-cited cases the blood test ordered would have settled the paternity question at issue.
Pursuant to FCA § 532 (a), when a paternity petition is filed, Family Court, “on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests.” However, this directive is qualified by an exception providing that “[n]o such test shall be ordered ․ upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a