IN RE: a Proceeding for Support Under Article 4 of the Family Court Act, Y.D., Petitioner, v. L.O., Respondent.
[…] Finally, Respondent argues that the Magistrate miscalculated Petitioner's expenses, did not properly determine which of Petitioner's costs were attributable to the child, and did not give appropriate weight to the parent's equal access time with the child (id. at 7-18). Petitioner argues in her rebuttal that the Magistrate properly considered the paragraph (f) factors when calculating the combined income cap, properly calculated Petitioner's expenses and those attributable to the child, and gave proper weight to all relevant factors.
Discussion
Family Court Act § 439 (a) empowers Support Magistrates "to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the Court," in proceedings properly before them. FCA § 439 (e) provides that the Support Magistrate's determination "shall include findings of fact and . . . a final order." The parties are permitted by statute to submit "specific written objection," to the order for "review" by a Family Court judge.