IN RE: a Support Proceeding under Article Four of the Family Court Act: Michelle M., Petitioner, v. Fabrizio V., Respondent.
[…] The statute also specifies powers not in the purview of the support magistrate including "issues of contested parentage involving claims of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation including visitation as a defense, determinations of parentage . . . and orders of protection or exclusive possession of the home," all of which shall be referred to a judge as directed by § 439(b) and § 439(c). "Upon determination of such issue by a judge, the judge may make a final determination . . . or immediately refer the proceeding to a support magistrate for further proceedings . . . " Support magistrates regularly refer defenses such as interference of a non custodial parent's visitation rights 2 or the emancipation of an economically independent child 3 to family court judges.