IN RE: a Support Proceeding under Article Four of the Family Court Act: Michelle M., Petitioner, v. Fabrizio V., Respondent.
[…] The review of the Support Magistrate's order is essentially equivalent to an appellate review of such an order (see Matter of Cherrez v Lazo, 102 AD3d 781, 782 [2d Dept 2013]). The scope of that review, however, is narrow, and confined to whether the Support Magistrate, as the trier of fact, has made the necessary findings of fact and whether, upon review of the record, the findings of fact present a reasonable basis for that order. The Court, upon review of the objection and underlying file, finds that the Petitioner's objection has merit.
A support magistrate under Family Court Act § 439(a) is empowered to hear, determine and grant relief "within the powers of the court in any proceeding under this article, articles five, five-A, five-B and five-C and sections two hundred thirty-four and two hundred thirty-five of this act, and objections raised pursuant to section five thousand two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules." The statute also specifies powers not in the purview of the support magistrate including "issues of contested parentage involving claims of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation including visitation as a defense, determinations of parentage . . . and orders of protection or exclusive