IN RE: J.R. J.M. Boy, J.M. Girl, Children Under the Age of Eighteen Alleged to be Abused/Neglected by N.R. L.M., Respondents.
[…] Specifically, as life goes on for the children, they will have access to the internet and see their information which would potentially be a source of bullying.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Public access to court proceedings is a fundamental tenet in law. Public access has long had its roots based upon the need to protect citizens from unjust persecution by governmental authorities and to safeguard from any possible abuse of judicial power. See People v. Jelke 308 NY 56 [Ct of App 1954.] There are, however, limitations to such public access contemplated by NY JUD § 4 stating that “sitting of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same, except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, bastardy, filiation, or a crime formerly defined in sections 130.50, 130.45, and 130.40 of the penal law, the court may in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein, excepting jurors, witnesses, and officers of the court.”
The fundamental rule of public access applies equally to matters heard in Family Court. See Kent v. Kent 29 AD3d 123 [App Div 2006.] Pursuant to 22 NYCRR 205.4, the Family Court is open to the public including news media.