IN RE: A.H., a Child Under Eighteen years of Age Alleged to be Neglected by J.H., Respondent.
[…] Pursuant to FCA § 1046(b)(vi), “previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect.” To prevail at a fact-finding in a proceeding filed pursuant to Article 10 of the FCA, the petitioner must prove that a subject child has been abused or neglected by a preponderance of the evidence (see NY Fam. Ct. Act § 1046(b)(i)).