IN RE: A.H., a Child Under Eighteen years of Age Alleged to be Neglected by J.H., Respondent.
[…] A.M. (“Dr. M.”) and photographs and videos of the subject child and offered the testimony of Dr. M. and the respondent mother. The attorney for the child did not present a case.
Pursuant to FCA § 1012(f)(i)(B), a subject child is neglected when his,
“physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment.”
An “isolated instance of excessive corporal punishment resulting in relatively mild physical injuries ․ does not support a finding of neglect.” In re Kennya S., 89 AD3d 570, 570 (1st Dept 2011).