Marie Chinea, Petitioner, v. Richard Gary Chinea, ET AL., Respondents.
[…] Bhatti v Goings, 65 Misc 3d 1231(A), 119 NYS3d 825 [NY Civ Ct 2019] (citing 219 Broadway Corp. v Alexander's, Inc., 46 NY2d 506, 509 [1979]). Courts have further held that "all the essential [rental] terms must be agreed upon, including the area to be leased, the duration of the lease, and the price to be paid." Id. at 1231(A) (citing Davis v Dinkins, 206 AD2d 365, 366-67 [2d Dept 1994]).
Oral or verbal rental agreements are valid in certain circumstances. General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-703 ("Statute of Frauds") provides: "An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year ... cannot be created, granted... unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing..." A lease agreement for a term of more than one year must be in writing to satisfy the Statute of Frauds. Moreover, the failure of a lease to state a term creates an at-will tenancy which is not barred by the statute of frauds.