Brian T. FIBKINS, Plaintiff, v. Nabeel NAYYAR, Defendant.
[…] Defendant Nayyar failed to appear for trial, and submitted no testimony or evidence.
II. Findings of Fact
Based on the credible evidence submitted during trial, this Court finds that on November 7, 2023, Plaintiff Fibkins purchased a used 2004 Ford F150 truck from Defendant Nayyar for four thousand and five hundred ($4,500.00) dollars, which vehicle had substantial damage, making it unable to pass inspection, even with repairs.
III. Conclusions of Law
Pursuant to New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) § 417, “[u]pon the sale or transfer of title by a retail dealer of any second hand motor vehicle, intended for use by the buyer ․ the vendor shall execute and deliver to the vendee an instrument in writing ․ in which shall be given the make, year of manufacture and identification number of the said motor vehicle, the name and address of the vendee, and the date of delivery to the vendee. Such notice shall also contain a certification that said motor vehicle ․ is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery ․” (Emphasis added).
Based on the evidence submitted at trial, this Court concludes that the Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of VTL § 417 in that he (1) failed to provide a written instrument containing notice that the motor vehicle “․ is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery” and (2) failed to provide a vehicle that was in such condition.
Accordingly, this Court awards the Plaintiff four thousand and five hundred ($4,500.00) dollars in compensatory damages.