Kimberly Scott v. Stuart Scott
[…] 27. The court has considered the evidence submitted by the parties regarding actual past and projected child support expenditures to determine an appropriate award. The court scrutinized Defendant's Exhibits A and B and listened closely to plaintiff's testimony at the August 2, 2013 hearing about her expenditures on behalf of Sydney totaling about $100,000 per year. The court credits this testimony. The court reasonably infers that such expenditures for two girls, while not doubled, would be considerably more. The court has considered all of the guiding criteria of C.G.S. § 46b–84(d), especially “the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof” and the “station” of this family. Given their fortunate financial circumstances, these parents determined the “station” of their children: a privileged lifestyle that certainly exceeded basic childhood needs.