TEIXEIRA v. HOME DEPOT INC (2017)
[…] The record simply does not reflect that the plaintiff had filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to § 31–290a prior to being notified that his temporary employment by the defendant was coming to an end.

The decision of the Workers' Compensation Commissioner is affirmed.

FOOTNOTES

1.   General Statutes § 31–290a (a) provides:  “No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”

PER CURIAM.