YELLOW MOUNTAIN VILLAGE MOBIL HOME PARK ASSOCIATION, et al. v. YELLOW MOUNTAIN MHP, LLC
[…] (citing Graphic Arts Mutual Ins. v. C.W. Warthen Co., 240 Va. 457, 460, 397 S.E.2d 876 (1990))).
The more difficult issue is whether the right to unilaterally increase lot rent mid-term, expressly reserved to Landlord in the lease, violates the statutory scheme contained in the MHLRA. In taking up this question, we first find it necessary to explicate the contours of the MHLRA. The MHLRA governs lease agreements between mobile home park landowners and their tenants. Code § 55.1-1301 provides that written rental agreements are required in order to create a mobile home park tenancy.4 Code § 55.1-1302 contains several mandates and limitations pertaining to these lease agreements. First, Code § 55.1-1302 requires landlords to “offer all current and prospective year-round residents a rental agreement with a rental period of not less than one year.” Moreover, “[s]uch offer shall contain the same terms and conditions as are offered with shorter term leases.” Id. From this language, it is clear that a landlord must offer prospective tenants a lease term of at least one year. The question then arises: what constitutes a one-year lease?