YELLOW MOUNTAIN VILLAGE MOBIL HOME PARK ASSOCIATION, et al. v. YELLOW MOUNTAIN MHP, LLC
[…] Absent such an election by Tenants, the lease would continue in force until the conclusion of the one-year period that began when the lease took effect. This arrangement comports with the one-year “offer” requirement contained in Code § 55.1-1302. To the extent that Tenants argue that Landlord is bound to charge a “fixed rent” for the entire one-year term of the lease, we agree in part and disagree in part. We agree that, by including language in Code § 55.1-1302 requiring the terms of a one-year lease offer to “contain the same terms and conditions as are offered with shorter term leases,” and by including language in Code § 55.1-1301 requiring “fixed rent” to be one of the terms of a lease under the MHLRA, the General Assembly did, in fact, require that landlords under the MHLRA offer a one-year lease to prospective residents with a “fixed rent.”