YELLOW MOUNTAIN VILLAGE MOBIL HOME PARK ASSOCIATION, et al. v. YELLOW MOUNTAIN MHP, LLC
[…] As stated previously, Code § 55.1-1301 requires that a written lease for mobile home park tenancies contain, among other lease terms, a “fixed rent” to be charged to tenant. Tenants argue that this language binds Landlord to the fixed rent that was set at the outset of the lease term—i.e., $400 per month. Because this increase also simultaneously functions as a “notice to vacate” per Code § 55.1-1301 and the terms of the lease itself, Tenants argue that this increase would effectively cut short the original one-year term that the parties agreed to. We disagree.
As noted above, Code § 55.1-1302 states that a mobile home park landlord must offer prospective tenants at least a one-year lease and that in doing so, “[s]uch offer shall contain the same terms and conditions as are offered with shorter term leases.” Notably, Code § 55.1-1302 only requires that a landlord “offer” a one-year lease, but it also contemplates the possibility that both parties might agree to a shorter-term lease.