Christopher POMPELL v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
[…] Likewise, statutes of limitations “seek to ensure that defendants are afforded ‘timely notice ․ that they will be called to account for their activities and should prepare a defense.’ ” United States v. Ojedokun, 16 F.4th 1091, 1109-10 (4th Cir. 2021) (alteration in original) (quoting United States v. Grady, 544 F.2d 598, 601 (2d Cir. 1976)). So long as the prosecution is commenced within the applicable limitations period for misdemeanors, an amendment that comports with the requirements in Code § 19.2-231 protects the right of an accused to timely notice of the charges against him. Significantly, Code § 19.2-231 provides a remedy if the amendment “operates as a surprise.” In such an event, “the accused ․ shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time.” Code § 19.2-231. That provision further protects the substantial rights of an accused. See Sullivan, 157 Va. at 877, 161 S.E. 297.
CONCLUSION
Because the amendment at issue was permissible under Code § 19.2-231, the amendment did not commence a new prosecution implicating the statute of limitations for misdemeanors in Code § 19.2-8. Accordingly, we affirm the court's judgment and uphold Pompell's conviction.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Code § 18.2-91.
2. Code § 18.2-121.
3. Code § 19.2-231 provides, in relevant part, “[T]he court may permit amendment of such indictment ․ at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged.”
4. 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).