Christopher POMPELL v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
[…] Appellant argues that an indictment charging a felony can be amended to a misdemeanor after the statute of limitations on misdemeanors has expired only if the misdemeanor is a lesser-included offense of the originally charged felony. Appellant contends that because misdemeanor unlawful entry is not a lesser-included offense of the originally indicted felony breaking and entering charge, the amended indictment commenced a new prosecution and was accordingly barred by the one-year limitations period for misdemeanors in Code § 19.2-8.
Code § 19.2-8 provides that a “prosecution for a misdemeanor ․ shall be commenced within one year next after there was cause therefor.” It is well established that the “issuance of a warrant commences a prosecution within the meaning of this provision.” Hall v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 159, 162, 342 S.E.2d 640 (1986).