Michael Timothy JOHNSON v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 75 Va. App. 334, 342, 876 S.E.2d 220 (2022) (quoting McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521, 850 S.E.2d 376).
A. Aggravated Sexual Battery
“An accused is guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and ․ [t]he complaining witness is less than 13 years of age ․” Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1). “ ‘Sexual abuse’ means an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where ․ [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). “Intimate parts” are “the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person, or the chest of a child under the age of 15.” Code § 18.2-67.10(2)
Any potential inconsistencies in the testimony of the witnesses are resolved by the fact finder. Towler v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 284, 292, 718 S.E.2d 463 (2011).