DAVID YAFFEE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSEPH SKEEN et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (Howell, supra, 52 Cal.4th at pp. 548, 552.)
2. Impact of the Hospital Lien Act
With the HLA, “the Legislature established one mechanism through which hospitals that provide emergency services can recoup costs from an entity other than a patient's health care service plan.” (Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA Northern California, Nevada & Utah Ins. Exchange (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 971, 985.)
Section 3045.1 states, every person or entity “maintaining a hospital licensed under the laws of this state which furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other wrongful act not covered by [workers’ compensation] shall, if the person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages recovered, or to be recovered, by the person ․ to the extent of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of the hospital and any hospital affiliated health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, in which services are provided for the treatment, care, and maintenance of the person in the hospital or health facility affiliated with the hospital resulting from that accident or negligent or other wrongful act.”