DAVID YAFFEE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSEPH SKEEN et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1317 (2024 and 1992).) In 1987, the Legislature amended Health and Safety Code section 1317 to prohibit emergency departments from refusing potential patients “based upon, or affected by, the person's ․ insurance status, economic status, or ability to pay for medical services.” (Stats. 1987, ch. 1225, § 1.)
When the Legislature amended Health and Safety Code section 1317 in 1987, it adopted definitions in Health and Safety Code section 1317.1 that control article 7. Notably, in 1992 section 1317.1 defined, “ ‘[e]mergency services and care’ ” as “medical screening, examination, and evaluation by [specified medical personnel], to determine if an emergency medical condition or active labor exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, and surgery by [specified medical personnel] necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition, within the capability of the facility.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1317.1, subd. (a) (1992).) It defined “ ‘[e]mergency medical condition’ ” as “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in any of the following: [¶] (1) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy. [¶] (2) Serious impairment to bodily functions. [¶] (3) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1317.1, subd. (b) (1992).) These definitions remain substantively the same today. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1317.1, subds. (a)(1) & (b).)