Mike MORATH in His Official Capacity as the Commissioner of Education, Appellant v. KINGSVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, et al., Appellees
[…] 46. The Commissioner provided “what if” ratings that applied the 2023 standards to the 2022 data to help schools show whether ratings dropped due to changes in the system rather than decreasing raw scores. But whether, when, and how to raise standards was entrusted to his discretion.
47. § 39.023(a-11).
48. § 39.02302(a).
49. See also § 39.023(a-14) (setting aside time limits on tests if, as a result, the test is no longer “valid and reliable, based on findings and recommendations made by the advisory committees established under Section 39.02302.” (emphasis added)).
50. § 39.02302.
51. See Independent, Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 633 (11th ed. 2020); see also Tex. Health & Hum. Servs. Comm'n v.