Mike MORATH in His Official Capacity as the Commissioner of Education, Appellant v. KINGSVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, et al., Appellees
[…] But judges do not; our attempts to reach the same level of understanding based on a record with 195 pages of briefing, 2,800 pages of trial exhibits, 275 pages of oral testimony, and 929 pages in the clerk's record necessarily took months. The Commissioner could have fairly and finally decided this case internally before lawyers suited up for their first hearing in court.
Yet it is too late now to dismiss this case and start all over in an administrative process. Besides rendering the last 19 months “a pointless waste of time and resources,”9 the text of § 39.151 itself precludes dismissal for want of jurisdiction here because suits in court are prohibited only “if the district or school has had an opportunity to challenge the decision” administratively. The Districts never had that opportunity due to the Commissioner's rule and legal position that only calculation-error claims could be filed administratively. The parties forced courts to decide the merits instead, with the resulting delay.