Mike MORATH in His Official Capacity as the Commissioner of Education, Appellant v. KINGSVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, et al., Appellees
[…] 36. § 39.053(c)(1)(B)(iv).
37. § 39.053(c)(1)(B)(v).
38. Herrera v. Mata, 702 S.W.3d 538, 541 (Tex. 2024).
39. See Lampasas I.S.D., 686 S.W.3d at 744.
40. See § 39.0541.
41. See § 39.0542(a).
42. See § 39.053(f).
43. At least 30% of an overall performance rating must be based on the “closing the gaps domain” (accounting for differentials in racial, ethnic, socioeconomic, or special education backgrounds), and the remainder is based on the higher of the “student achievement domain” (based on STAAR tests) or the “school progress domain” (based on comparative improvement on STAAR tests). See § 39.053(c)(3), 39.054(a-1).
44. § 39.053(f) (emphasis added).
45. See § 39.054(a-4)(4) (“Notwithstanding any other law, the commissioner may assign a school district or campus an overall performance rating of “Not Rated” if the commissioner determines that the assignment of a performance rating of A, B, C, D, or F would be inappropriate because ․ the performance indicators would not accurately reflect quality of learning and achievement for the district or campus.”).