Mike MORATH in His Official Capacity as the Commissioner of Education, Appellant v. KINGSVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, et al., Appellees
[…] Finally, the 59 Plaintiff districts (but not the 62 Intervenors) pleaded it would be ultra vires for the Commissioner to issue accountability ratings in 2023 based on the new STAAR tests for that year, as they were not “determined to be valid and reliable by an entity that is independent of the agency and of any other entity that developed the assessment instrument,” as the statute requires.47
Section 39.02302 of the statute requires the Commissioner to appoint a “technical advisory committee ․ to advise the commissioner and the agency regarding the development of valid and reliable assessment instruments.”48 He appointed the Texas Technical Advisory Committee (TAC), a panel “comprised of nationally recognized experts” that is “independent of [TEA] and of any other entity that developed the assessment instrument.”49 The TAC reviewed the changes and implementation of the 2022–23 changes to the STAAR