Mike MORATH in His Official Capacity as the Commissioner of Education, Appellant v. KINGSVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, et al., Appellees
[…] That prevents any implied requirement that districts must be given enough time to redirect resources before the school year ends. We cannot write into Chapter 39 an earlier or more specific deadline, or automatically cancel A to F ratings, when Chapter 39 does not.
The Plaintiff districts argue that retroactively setting standards after a school year ends violates § 39.054(b), which requires that performance evaluations must be “implemented in a manner that provides the mathematical possibility that all districts and campuses receive an A rating.” We agree that after a race is over not everyone can be declared the winner. But the statute requires methods that provide a “mathematical possibility” for every school district to excel, not standards so low that every district will.