Mike MORATH in His Official Capacity as the Commissioner of Education, Appellant v. KINGSVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, et al., Appellees
[…] CONCURRING OPINION
I join fully in the Court's opinion and judgment. I write separately to explain why cases like this relating to the A to F school ratings do not belong in court. The Legislature granted exclusive, final, and unappealable jurisdiction of such disputes to the state's Commissioner of Education; entertaining them in court instead is why the school ratings for 2022-23 won't be published until 2025 at the earliest.
Since 2009, § 39.151 of the Education Code has required the Commissioner to create an internal review process that schools and school districts must use to challenge “an agency decision ․ relating to an academic or financial accountability rating that affects the district or school.”1 Though no 2022–23 academic ratings have yet been issued, every one of the agency decisions challenged here is “related to” those nascent ratings: (a) the decision to postpone them beyond August 15th, (b) the decision to adopt standards governing them and materials explaining them after the